Difference between revisions of "Equipment/WarcoMill/Training"
m |
DianaProbst (Talk | contribs) (→Trained Users) |
||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
| Jonathan Waite* || --- || Trainer | | Jonathan Waite* || --- || Trainer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Stevan Wing || Intro || | + | | Stevan Wing || Intro || Timed Out: start from beginning |
|- | |- | ||
| Matthew Taylor || Initial Guide and Lesson A || Timed Out: start from beginning | | Matthew Taylor || Initial Guide and Lesson A || Timed Out: start from beginning | ||
| Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
| Shareef Jalloq* || Initial Guide and Lessons A - C || Continued teaching | | Shareef Jalloq* || Initial Guide and Lessons A - C || Continued teaching | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Robert Karpinski* || Initial Guide || | + | | Robert Karpinski* || Initial Guide and Lessons A - C || Free to use |
|- | |- | ||
| Marco Aita* || Initial Guide and Lessons A - C || Continued teaching | | Marco Aita* || Initial Guide and Lessons A - C || Continued teaching | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Stephen Harrison* || Initial Guide and Lessons A-C || Continued teaching | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Mark Tillotson || Initial Guide || Under Instruction | ||
|} | |} | ||
* indicates user has read and signed safe use document | * indicates user has read and signed safe use document | ||
Revision as of 17:55, 21 April 2016
Contents
Training
THE MILL CAN CAUSE SERIOUS INJURY. ONLY APPROVED OPERATORS ARE PERMITTED TO USE IT.
Training and induction will start with a tour of the tool introducing all its parts. The training we give is a course of about 10 hours, in several sessions, and is intended to get a user started with enough information to work safely alone in aluminium and brass.
All trained users must sign a safety work-list before being signed off as competent on the Warco mill.
Lesson 1 script
Lesson 2 script
Lesson 3 script
Lesson 4 script
As well as the training we give, this series of metal working videos from MIT is highly recommended. Episode 1 covers measuring and marking work, 2 covers band sawing and 3 covers drilling. Episodes 4 to 7 cover milling and 8 is about lathe work. Introduction to Machine Shop Tools and Skills
Owners
- Mat Cook
- Diana Probst
- Roger Smith
Trainers
- Diana Probst
- Mat Cook
- Jonathan Waite
Trained Users
Training is an initial guide to the mill and safety briefing, followed by a number of individual lessons interspersed with practicing what has been learned.
| User | Trained level | Mill access |
|---|---|---|
| Diana Probst | --- | Trainer |
| Jonathan Waite* | --- | Trainer |
| Stevan Wing | Intro | Timed Out: start from beginning |
| Matthew Taylor | Initial Guide and Lesson A | Timed Out: start from beginning |
| Steve O | Initial Guide and Lessons A - C (conversion) | Continued teaching |
| John Sturdy* | Initial Guide and Lessons A - C | Continued teaching |
| Ben Alper* | Initial Guide and Lessons A - C | Continued teaching |
| Ben Evans* | Initial Guide and Lessons A - C | Continued teaching |
| Rob Rescorla* | Initial Guide and Lessons A - C | Continued teaching |
| Shareef Jalloq* | Initial Guide and Lessons A - C | Continued teaching |
| Robert Karpinski* | Initial Guide and Lessons A - C | Free to use |
| Marco Aita* | Initial Guide and Lessons A - C | Continued teaching |
| Stephen Harrison* | Initial Guide and Lessons A-C | Continued teaching |
| Mark Tillotson | Initial Guide | Under Instruction |
- indicates user has read and signed safe use document