Difference between revisions of "Equipment/WarcoMill/Training"
DianaProbst (Talk | contribs) (→Trained Users) |
DianaProbst (Talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
| Stephen Harrison* || Initial Guide and Lessons A-C || Continued teaching | | Stephen Harrison* || Initial Guide and Lessons A-C || Continued teaching | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Mark Tillotson || Initial Guide and Lessons A-C || | + | | Mark Tillotson || Initial Guide and Lessons A-C || Free to use |
|- | |- | ||
| Dave Horsnell* || Initial Guide and Lessons A-C || Continued teaching | | Dave Horsnell* || Initial Guide and Lessons A-C || Continued teaching | ||
| Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
| Mark Mellors* || Initial Guide and Lessons A-B || Do not use alone | | Mark Mellors* || Initial Guide and Lessons A-B || Do not use alone | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Jeremy Bentham* || Initial Guide and Lesson A || Continued Teaching | + | | Jeremy Bentham* || Initial Guide and Lesson A-B || Continued Teaching |
|} | |} | ||
* indicates user has read and signed safe use document | * indicates user has read and signed safe use document | ||
Revision as of 19:11, 15 May 2017
Contents
Training
THE MILL CAN CAUSE SERIOUS INJURY. ONLY APPROVED OPERATORS ARE PERMITTED TO USE IT.
Training and induction will start with a tour of the tool introducing all its parts. The training we give is a course of about 10 hours, in several sessions, and is intended to get a user started with enough information to work safely alone in aluminium and brass.
All trained users must sign a safety work-list before being signed off as competent on the Warco mill.
Lesson 1 script
Lesson 2 script
Lesson 3 script
Lesson 4 script
As well as the training we give, this series of metal working videos from MIT is highly recommended. Episode 1 covers measuring and marking work, 2 covers band sawing and 3 covers drilling. Episodes 4 to 7 cover milling and 8 is about lathe work. Introduction to Machine Shop Tools and Skills
Owners
- Mat Cook
- Diana Probst
- Roger Smith
Trainers
- Diana Probst
- Mat Cook
- Jonathan Waite
- Ben Alper
Trained Users
Training is an initial guide to the mill and safety briefing, followed by a number of individual lessons interspersed with practicing what has been learned.
| User | Trained level | Mill access |
|---|---|---|
| Diana Probst | --- | Trainer |
| Jonathan Waite* | --- | Trainer |
| Stevan Wing | Intro | Timed Out: start from beginning |
| Matthew Taylor | Initial Guide and Lesson A | Timed Out: start from beginning |
| Steve O | Initial Guide and Lessons A - C (conversion) | Continued teaching |
| John Sturdy* | Initial Guide and Lessons A - C | Continued Teaching |
| Ben Alper* | Initial Guide and Lessons A - C | Continued teaching |
| Ben Evans* | Initial Guide and Lessons A - C | Continued teaching |
| Rob Rescorla* | Initial Guide and Lessons A - C | Continued teaching |
| Shareef Jalloq* | Initial Guide and Lessons A - C | Continued teaching |
| Robert Karpinski* | Initial Guide and Lessons A - C | Free to use |
| Marco Aita* | Initial Guide and Lessons A - C | Continued teaching |
| Stephen Harrison* | Initial Guide and Lessons A-C | Continued teaching |
| Mark Tillotson | Initial Guide and Lessons A-C | Free to use |
| Dave Horsnell* | Initial Guide and Lessons A-C | Continued teaching |
| Phill Banks* | Intial Guide and Lessons A-C | Continued Teaching |
| Giovanni Bisutti* | Intial Guide and Lessons A-C | Continued Teaching |
| Robin Sterling* | Initial Guide and Lessons A-C | Continued Teaching |
| Mark Mellors* | Initial Guide and Lessons A-B | Do not use alone |
| Jeremy Bentham* | Initial Guide and Lesson A-B | Continued Teaching |
- indicates user has read and signed safe use document